KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Disposiciones Comunes a ....

English translation: rules applicable to all...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposiciones comunes
English translation:rules applicable to all...
Entered by: dany2303

09:35 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: Disposiciones Comunes a ....
Higiene y Vestimenta del Personal:
El Manual de Disposiciones Comunes a Todo el Personal, Capítulo III determina: "Asistir a sus labores reuniendo condiciones de higiene y vestimenta compatibles con su relación laboral".

Gracias!
dany2303
Rules Applicable to
Explanation:
Generally I would translate disposiciones as rules, but in a work environment Rules Manuals or Rules Handbooks are issued.

Probably the best title for your case:

Handbook of Rules Applicable to all Staff
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Manual of Provisions applicable to all staffPaul Stevens
4 +1Rules Applicable to
Marian Greenfield
4Common provisions
Luis de Larrauri


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Manual of Provisions applicable to all staff


Explanation:
O:

"The General Provisions Manual for all staff"

Suerte.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common provisions


Explanation:
Dany:
Disposiciones en este caso es "provisions".
Suerte,
Luis

Luis de Larrauri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules Applicable to


Explanation:
Generally I would translate disposiciones as rules, but in a work environment Rules Manuals or Rules Handbooks are issued.

Probably the best title for your case:

Handbook of Rules Applicable to all Staff


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most of them as manager of translation services at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree with the use of "rules" in this context.
1 hr