KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

piel trigueña

English translation: olive-skinned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piel trigueña
English translation:olive-skinned
Entered by: Sue Horn

18:06 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / passport
Spanish term or phrase: piel trigueña
not needed
LaBern
olive-skinned
Explanation:
This term is commonly used.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7olive-skinned
Sue Horn
5 +2dark complexion, brunet (brunette, for feminine)
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4brunetteelenali
4coffee coloredGail
5 -1golden brown skinPaul Stevens
4 -2(very) light brown
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(very) light brown


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 18:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think for a passport, \"light brown\" would be sufficient.
Colors are so subjective, I don\'t think any government agency would even try to use anything other than basic colors.

R.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: This is not a term used for skin-color on official documents. Also, at least on US passports and the like, skin color is no longer listed. Race is on some State's licenses, but not particular shade of skin.
2 hrs
  -> Agreed, but we're not talking about US passports. I'm going on what LaBern entered, which is simply "passport".

disagree  Peter Spence: Here in Peru trigueña means dark brown
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
golden brown skin


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: On official documents?
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dark complexion, brunet (brunette, for feminine)


Explanation:
Ref: Simon and Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: I agree that this is a good choice for "trigueño/a" alone, which includes hair- and eye-color as well as skin coloring. But since the question specifically mentions "piel trigüeña," I don't think these work.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your remark

agree  Marisa Pavan: It makes sense to me
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
olive-skinned


Explanation:
This term is commonly used.

Good luck!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
17 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: This is a real problem, in Brazil.
26 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
35 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
47 mins

neutral  Rick Henry: Note to Antonio (Sorry Sue, I didn't want to add another entry) - Why would it be "a real problem"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks all. Rick, I think it's a problem anywhere where skin tones are used to describe people and wehre there are so many different shades of "piel canela." In any case, we are not as resourceful in this area in English. O-S it would have to be.

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee colored


Explanation:
Very fequently used in Dominican Republic.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brunette


Explanation:
swarthy, light brown
una chica de tez trigueña = an olive skinned gir


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8