KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

plaza

English translation: locality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaza
English translation:locality

16:39 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: plaza
Costa Rica, notary document
la companía de esta plaza XXX S.A., cédula yyy etc.
Context strongly suggests it means this "name," but it does not appear in dictionaries that way. Anyone have direct experience of this term?
Phillip Berryman
locality
Explanation:
town, city, district
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. As soon as I saw this response, I thought "of course"--but I hadn't until then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7locality
MJ Barber
4 +2city / town
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +2site, town, city (not to say "square", since that would be too
Parrot
5with legal address in this city / in the city of
Monica Colangelo
5town/cityAntonio Costa
4branchosierra
4The company in this area/district/region
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city / town


Explanation:
Found in the Oxford dictionary.
It's usual to say that in legal documents, at least here in Brazil.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely.
18 mins

agree  Myrtha
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
locality


Explanation:
town, city, district

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks. As soon as I saw this response, I thought "of course"--but I hadn't until then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
43 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I perfer the locality option if you don't know if it's a town or city, etc.
51 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry: locality, definitely.
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: most neutral option
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site, town, city (not to say "square", since that would be too


Explanation:
literal). It refers to the registered domicile of the company, which is important in determining jurisdiction.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
6 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company in this area/district/region


Explanation:
They seem suitable

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town/city


Explanation:
it is the name of de city/town where this person makes business.
Very common name in Brazil with this meaning. This to facilitate checking the data/activities of the company or individual.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with legal address in this city / in the city of


Explanation:
legal formula


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch


Explanation:
As opposed to 'headquarters' which is the 'principal o sede principal'. This is used very often for banks.
'hope it helps,
Oscar

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36