KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

titular de la agencia receptora de denuncias y querellas

English translation: Head of the Criminal Complaints Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titular de la Agencia Receptora de Denuncias y Querellas (Mex)
English translation:Head of the Criminal Complaints Division
Entered by: Maria

16:10 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal complaint
Spanish term or phrase: titular de la agencia receptora de denuncias y querellas
"El suscrito Agente del Ministerio Público, Titular de la Agencia Receptora de Denuncias y Querellas, XXXX, mismo que de acuerdo al Artículo.....

Any idea how to translate this title? It is from a criminal complaint document from México.

Officer of the Criminal Complaints Division???

Thanks in advance. ;o) Maria
Maria
Officer/Head of the Criminal Complaints Agency
Explanation:
Looks you already had it!
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. First come, first served basis. Thank you, Maryann for your thorough answer. Saludos afectuosos. ;o) Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Officer/Head of the Criminal Complaints AgencyGilbert Ashley
5Head of the Criminal Complaints (filed by victims and others) Division
Marian Greenfield
5Clerk/Officer of the Complaint/Claims Department
BelkisDV
4complaining division of the Department of State
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Officer/Head of the Criminal Complaints Agency


Explanation:
Looks you already had it!

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. First come, first served basis. Thank you, Maryann for your thorough answer. Saludos afectuosos. ;o) Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: I'd rather use head instead of officer, since titular often refers to the person in charge of the department. eg titular de una cartera= ministro
2 mins

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: estoy de acuerdo con Rodriru.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaining division of the Department of State


Explanation:
direct case presented by the complaining division of the Department of State


www.dos.state.ny.us/cnsl/appeals/11dosapp01.pdf

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of the Criminal Complaints (filed by victims and others) Division


Explanation:
The undersigned Officer of the Attorney General's Office,Head of the Criminal Complaints (filed by victims and others) Division

the paren since querellas are filed by victims


    20 years of experience as a financial/legal translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clerk/Officer of the Complaint/Claims Department


Explanation:
"Titular" is the person who holds office, the person in charge. The title of these government employees is usually Officer or Clerk (of the department).

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509