KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

instancia jurisdiccional (see sentence)

English translation: the present jurisdictional authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presente instancia jurisdictional
English translation:the present jurisdictional authority
Entered by: Maria

18:58 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal Complaint
Spanish term or phrase: instancia jurisdiccional (see sentence)
"tendrá la obligación de guardar la reserva de las diligencias a menos que la presente instancia jurisdiccional o de responsabilidad oficial o para la obtención de reparación del daño"

I am having problems with this sentence in general, either one word is missing or I cannot make heads or tails out of it...

is "reserva de las diligencias" = to safekeep the documentary evidence???

instancia jurisdiccional = unless he presents it at the request of ????

Help with the sentence, would be appreciated ;o) Maria
Maria
Favor leer explicación
Explanation:
shall maintain documentary evidence undisclosed unless the present
jurisdictional or legal authority requests it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:49:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GRACIAS
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick and Aurora. Thanks for both of your help; a pity we cannot award points to more than one person.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2present (current) jurisdictional petition/request
Rick Henry
5Favor leer explicaciónAurora Humarán


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present (current) jurisdictional petition/request


Explanation:
"Presente" in this case I think refers to "before the court"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: See Tom Est's legal dictionary, which concurs exactly with what you've suggested. :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Parrot: "reserva de las diligencias" may also refer to secrecy.
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favor leer explicación


Explanation:
shall maintain documentary evidence undisclosed unless the present
jurisdictional or legal authority requests it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:49:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GRACIAS

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick and Aurora. Thanks for both of your help; a pity we cannot award points to more than one person.