KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subrogada

English translation: subrogated


20:41 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal/contratual property
Spanish term or phrase: subrogada
....en cuyos derechos y obligaciones queda subrogada xxxx a virtud del presente contrato.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:subrogated
Explanation:
Someone's rights are subrogated to another when the second person basically "steps into the shoes" of the first in relation to the rights.

For examples see below
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you very much. and for the reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6subrogated
Hazel Whiteley
2www.rae.esfredlira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subrogated


Explanation:
Someone's rights are subrogated to another when the second person basically "steps into the shoes" of the first in relation to the rights.

For examples see below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22subroga...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thank you very much. and for the reference!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
2 mins

agree  BelkisDV
9 mins

disagree  fredlira: En todo caso habria de escribirse "surrogada"
14 mins

agree  MJ Barber
27 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: I really don't understand why you have been disagreed with
29 mins

agree  Sue Horn: I agree with Nikki's comment.
44 mins

agree  Maria: Yeap, perfectly good word ;o)
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
www.rae.es


Explanation:
subrogar. (Del lat. subrogâre).
1. tr. Der. Sustituir o poner a alguien o algo en lugar de otra persona o cosa. U. t. c. prnl.


fredlira

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: Carol is asking for a translation
9 mins

neutral  Maria: Fred, the word "subrogation" "subrogated" "subrogee" are all legal terms, and according to the rae's definition fits perfectly in the context and answer given by Hazel.
56 mins