KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quintuplicado

English translation: in quintuplicate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quintuplicado
English translation:in quintuplicate
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:40 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract law/property
Spanish term or phrase: quintuplicado
Que entre los terrenos que integran la finca no.xxx quintuplicado incscipcion xx del Registro de la Propiedad..
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
in quintuplicate
Explanation:
copied or repeated to produce a set of five (New Shorter Oxford)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in quintuplicate
Nikki Graham
4 +1fifth copy of the record / inscription
Robert INGLEDEW
4quinquies
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in quintuplicate


Explanation:
copied or repeated to produce a set of five (New Shorter Oxford)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fredlira
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jesus Murillo: this is it
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fifth copy of the record / inscription


Explanation:
Quintuplicado always means the fifth copy.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: In this context, yes, it's fifth copy of the record, not "
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quinquies


Explanation:
I have seen this used in legal docs, I think it could be suitable here.

bis, ter, quater, quinquies and, my favourite, sexies, ... etc

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891