KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cuerpo cierto

English translation: as specified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como cuerpo cierto
English translation:as specified
Entered by: Parrot

00:11 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract law/property
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo cierto
...vende al Titular la parcela definida en el numero ..del apartado..de la parte expositiva de este contrato, en concepto de cuerpo cierto.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
as specified
Explanation:
This is in the proz.com glossary
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a whole
P Forgas
4glossary references
Nikki Graham
4as specified
Parrot
4see previous proz questionxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see previous proz question


Explanation:
Do a search, and you will find a couple of refs. Sorry i can't but gotta go!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as specified


Explanation:
This is in the proz.com glossary

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary references


Explanation:
see below and also:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=48933&keyword=cuerp...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=28150&keyword=cuerp...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=4622&keyword=cuerpo
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a whole


Explanation:
Farm land can be transferred as a measured surface (cabida)or as a whole (cuerpo cierto). In the latter case, the transfer is valid no matter what the actual surface of the land is.

http://www.estade.org/desarrollosustentable/Framework of agr...

Felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 00:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CUERPO CIERTO: contract clause, for example purchase without stated notation of the square meters just according to prior inspection

http://www.spanienimmobilien.de/InfoEnglisch.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241