KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que lo solemnice

English translation: as well as those arising from the public deed per which the agreement is formalized / executed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:así como aquellos que tengan su causa en la escritura pública que lo solemnice
English translation:as well as those arising from the public deed per which the agreement is formalized / executed
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:13 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract law/property
Spanish term or phrase: que lo solemnice
...asi como los que tengan su causa en la escritura publica que lo solemnice.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
as well as those arising from the public deed per which the agreement is formalized / executed
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that may solemnize it - that may give it legal validity.
Robert INGLEDEW
5as well as those arising from the public deed per which the agreement is formalized / executed
Monica Colangelo
4in the public writ formalizing it.
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that may solemnize it - that may give it legal validity.


Explanation:
solemnizar = solemnize (Louis Robb)
I would have preferred to say: that may give it legal validity

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: I'd choose the second one.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  laurab: me too
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Laura

agree  Mary Maloof, CT: me three!
15 mins
  -> Me four! (kudoz), just kidding... Thank you.

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Robert, but solemnize is no legal term, in spite of Robb's version. Solemnize only applies to marriages, or observing or honoring with solemnity (See Webster's defs.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for correcting me. And what about my second option?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the public writ formalizing it.


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as well as those arising from the public deed per which the agreement is formalized / executed


Explanation:
That's it!


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thank you very much.