KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

from "confieren"

English translation: to assign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conferir
English translation:to assign
Entered by: P Forgas

01:50 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract law/property
Spanish term or phrase: from "confieren"
Con independencia de la preparacion del arbitraje que es el caracter que las partes confieren al pacto a que se contrae el parrafo precedente

I just can't get this sentence to make sense!!!
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
assign
Explanation:
Independently from the preparation of the arbitration, which is the character / nature that the parties assign to the agreement referred to in the previous paragraph.

This is not a completely literal translation, but this is what it means.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assign
Robert INGLEDEW
5...grant to the pact undertaken in the preceeding (last) paragraph.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4attribute to the agreement entered into in the preceding
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...grant to the pact undertaken in the preceeding (last) paragraph.


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assign


Explanation:
Independently from the preparation of the arbitration, which is the character / nature that the parties assign to the agreement referred to in the previous paragraph.

This is not a completely literal translation, but this is what it means.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa

agree  P Forgas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribute to the agreement entered into in the preceding


Explanation:
paragraph.
See if it works.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645