KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escrito de conclusiones

English translation: final pleading / final brief / written summary of conclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de conclusiones
English translation:final pleading / final brief / written summary of conclusions
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:50 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal (hearing)
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de conclusiones
..lo admiten y manifiestan expresamente en su escrito de conclusiones.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
final pleading / final brief / written summary of conclusions
Explanation:
Cabanellas (Diccionario Jurídico) gives both "final brief" and "written summary of conclusions". Marina Orellana gives "final pleadings" for "escrito de conclusiones". I would take this option for a hearing.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
With my thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4final pleading / final brief / written summary of conclusions
Andrea Bullrich
5closing brief
Marian Greenfield
4closing statementMarva


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final pleading / final brief / written summary of conclusions


Explanation:
Cabanellas (Diccionario Jurídico) gives both "final brief" and "written summary of conclusions". Marina Orellana gives "final pleadings" for "escrito de conclusiones". I would take this option for a hearing.

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
With my thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: or simply "written conclusion"
2 mins
  -> thanks, Simon

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: "Conclusiones" is a false friend. Here it should be translated "submissions".
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Pat-pal :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Electra
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing brief


Explanation:
Per West's legal: contains the attorney's closing arguments and is also referred to as "alegatos"]


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing statement


Explanation:
Own experience

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9