KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reclamación patrimonial

English translation: please, see explanation


12:25 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reclamación patrimonial
"... en este Juzgado se tramita Procedimiento ordinario núm. xxx, instado por yyy contra zzz sobre reclamación patrimonial"

The text is a letter to a doctor requesting confirmation of the contents of a medical report drawn up by that doctor. I imagine that the petitioner is claiming damages for a medical-related matter, though the nature of the claim isn't discussed further.
Umami
English translation:please, see explanation
Explanation:
"Reclamación patrimonial" is a damage claim, you are right.
In this case, "patrimonial" means that it can be estimated in money. It has nothing to do with inheritance.

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I wasn't happy with translations with "inheritance" or "assets", and this really fits in with the rest of the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2please, see explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4 +1a patrimonial claimjafroome
5tort claim
Mary Maloof, CT
4claim for inheritancePaul Stevens
1 +1paternity case
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for inheritance


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a patrimonial claim


Explanation:
This sounds correct to me

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paternity case


Explanation:
Just possibly ... a guess

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Absolutely nothing to do with the case.
23 hrs
  -> In retrospect, you're quite right - but I did say it was just a guess

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please, see explanation


Explanation:
"Reclamación patrimonial" is a damage claim, you are right.
In this case, "patrimonial" means that it can be estimated in money. It has nothing to do with inheritance.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I wasn't happy with translations with "inheritance" or "assets", and this really fits in with the rest of the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: Yours is the most accurate one, Patricia.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tort claim


Explanation:
Once again I seem to be coming in on the tail end of this, but anyway ... Patricia is right, it's a claim for damages. HOWEVER, I was thinking it could also be worded as "tort claim" because a "reclamación por daños y perjuicios" is translated into English as a tort claim.


    own exp
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16