KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

equivoco

English translation: equivocal, ambiguous, mistaken, deceitful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equivoco
English translation:equivocal, ambiguous, mistaken, deceitful
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

15:05 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: equivoco
señales equivocas sobre ...
equivocal, ambiguous, mistaken, deceitful
Explanation:
Have a good day!
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5equivocal, ambiguous, mistaken, deceitful
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4uncertain, misleading
Nora Escoms
4mixed signals
BelkisDV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equivocal, ambiguous, mistaken, deceitful


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aurora Humarán
20 mins
  -> Thank you for your remark.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with all the options.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  xxxmgonzalez
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and hi!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed signals


Explanation:
Otra opción.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncertain, misleading


Explanation:
Otra opción

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31