KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

participación en...

English translation: interest


18:14 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: participación en...
Hola colegas!
Voy a hacer un par de consultas sobre algunos artículos de la Ley 19.550.
Empiezo: algún buen equivalente (no de diccionario en lo posible inglés (de USA) "alive") de
"PARTICIPACIÓN DE UNA EMPRESA EN OTRA EMPRESA", me aconsejan usar participation o shareholding lo cubre bien?
Gracias,
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:interest
Explanation:
A share in something. XXX Corp. may have an interest or interests in XXX Co.

Espero te ayude, Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora, pero estuve de vacaciones!
Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interestSery
4 +2interest / share / participation in another company
Robert INGLEDEW
5joint ventureAntonio Costa
4investment
Rick Henry
4equity investment
P Forgas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest


Explanation:
A share in something. XXX Corp. may have an interest or interests in XXX Co.

Espero te ayude, Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Perdón por la demora, pero estuve de vacaciones!
Gracias, aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup. or equity interest
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest / share / participation in another company


Explanation:
Seguí tus instrucciones y ni miré el diccionario. No me pongas un cero, please...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: interest, share, shareholding...
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment


Explanation:
One company's investment in another.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity investment


Explanation:
Represents an increase in the Company's equity
investment in DuPont Photomasks that resulted from the issuance by DuPont ...
www.dupont.com/corp/news/pdf/3q01seg.pdf


    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 day 21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint venture


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179