KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

RESERVAS LEGALES

English translation: statutory reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RESERVAS LEGALES
English translation:statutory reserves
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:17 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: RESERVAS LEGALES
Ok con Statutory reserves, o alguien tiene algo mejor?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
statutory reserves
Explanation:
legal reserves no quiere decir nada - son reservas requeridas por ley

West's legal está de acuerdo conmigo en este respeto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:12:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, de acuerdo contigo también.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
de acuerdo con vos y conmigo, isn´t he?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statutory reserves
Marian Greenfield
4legal reserves
Robert INGLEDEW
4Legal reservesSery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal reserves


Explanation:
Any amount which must by law be maintained in cash or equally liquid assets to meet demands.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal reserves


Explanation:
No sé si es mejor, pero es la única opción que propone Routledge.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory reserves


Explanation:
legal reserves no quiere decir nada - son reservas requeridas por ley

West's legal está de acuerdo conmigo en este respeto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:12:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, de acuerdo contigo también.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
de acuerdo con vos y conmigo, isn´t he?