KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

INSUMIR

English translation: consume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INSUMIR
English translation:consume
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:28 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: INSUMIR
Hola chicos, primero la oración (es el artículo 206 de la ley 19.550).
"La reducción es obligatoria cuando las pérdidas INSUMEN las reservas y el 50% del capital".

Me hacía "ruido" la palabra insumir y confirmo con la sabia profesora Zorrilla (Dicc. de los Usos correctos del español) lo siguiente:
INSUMIR: EMPLEAR, INVERTIR DINERO (Ej. insumiré UN MILLÓN DE DÓLARES PARA REALIZAR ESE PROYECTO). No debe usarse como sinónimo de EMPLEAR, ej. está MAL decir: Cuánto tiempo te insumirá esta traducción?
Sin embargo sabemos que a pesar de la teoría, se usa insumir en ese sentido.
Cómo la traducirían en este artículo: represent? are taken from? alguna otra idea?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
consume
Explanation:
what they mean to say is losses <eat up> reserves and 50% of capital

consume works well in this context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Are to be covered by ...
Monica Colangelo
5consume
Marian Greenfield
5Otra opción: include / comprisexxxElena Sgarbo
4represent
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consume


Explanation:
what they mean to say is losses <eat up> reserves and 50% of capital

consume works well in this context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represent


Explanation:
when the losses represent the reserves plus 50% of the equity / capital stock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 19:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or are equivalent to)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are to be covered by ...


Explanation:
Creo que lo expresa bien

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Otra opción: include / comprise


Explanation:
Para conservar la connotación positiva de 'insumir' en cuanto a su 1a. acepción (aquélla inherente a 'invertir'), se podría decir:

"The reduction is a must / is inevitable when the losses INCLUDE / COMPRISE both the reserves and 50% of the capital".

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539