KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

retracto de cosa litigiosa

English translation: withdrawal of the matter at issue


21:00 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: retracto de cosa litigiosa
From the caption of a Puerto Rican case:

ABC vs. XYZ SOBRE INTERDICTO PRELIMINAR Y PERMANENTE, SENTENCIA DECLARATORIA, ***RETRACTO DE COSA LITIGIOSA***.

Note: I plan to use "matter in dispute" for "cosa litigiosa" but am not sure about "retracto."

Thanks!
Lee Penya
English translation:withdrawal of the matter at issue
Explanation:
Cosa litigiosa is matter at issue.

Retracto is usually withdrawal. It can also relate to rights or pre-emption and pre-purchase options but nothing in your context makes me think this might be the case.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
The best translation turned out to be "recovery," but thanks for your suggestion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdrawal of the matter at issue
Hazel Whiteley
4recant/retraction of dispute.
Rick Henry
4retract the matter in disputecebice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retract the matter in dispute


Explanation:
experience

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recant/retraction of dispute.


Explanation:
You really don't need "matter" in this case.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal of the matter at issue


Explanation:
Cosa litigiosa is matter at issue.

Retracto is usually withdrawal. It can also relate to rights or pre-emption and pre-purchase options but nothing in your context makes me think this might be the case.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
The best translation turned out to be "recovery," but thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
37 mins

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr