KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Reformular

English translation: restate, reformulate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reformular
English translation:restate, reformulate
Entered by: Parrot

23:35 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Reformular
Las partes reformularAn la continuidad de participacion a partir de marzo, 2002.
trans
restate, reformulate
Explanation:
Sounds like a Spanish translation of an English usage (I hear this more often as "replantear"). = to project anew
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amend (change)Jess Carranza
4restate, reformulate
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restate, reformulate


Explanation:
Sounds like a Spanish translation of an English usage (I hear this more often as "replantear"). = to project anew

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amend (change)


Explanation:
If it's a legal or commercial document "amend" would be a suitable translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 11:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: redefine, revise

Jess Carranza
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish