KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Extracto de acta

English translation: Excerpt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Extracto de acta
English translation:Excerpt
Entered by: BelkisDV

22:19 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Extracto de acta
Certificado de Matrimonio and Extracto de Acta from the Dominican Republic. What's the difference between the two, and what's the best English translation for the Extracto? Thanks!
jenleino
Excerpt
Explanation:
Es una porción del documento original vs. el documento completo.

REF: Cabanellas
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Excerpt
BelkisDV
5 +2Extract of the Record
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Summarybarbarabt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Extract of the Record


Explanation:
Marriage Certificate and Extract of the Record [recorded in some big ledger], probably the Registro Civil


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
27 mins

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Sì, no importa cuantos dìas después, esta es la respuesta correcta
2643 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excerpt


Explanation:
Es una porción del documento original vs. el documento completo.

REF: Cabanellas

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: equally valid
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: It's "excerpt of the Record"
19 hrs

agree  Magda Miño
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summary


Explanation:
Extract is also good, but I believe summary is more appropriate. Extract means that one part of the document appears without change "ipsis literis", summary denotes some modification, which I believe is the case

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: This is what I was taught in Legal I translation.
10 hrs