KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apertura a prueba

English translation: the admittance of evidence/proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apertura a prueba
English translation:the admittance of evidence/proof
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:57 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: apertura a prueba
From a divorce decree:
Por tratarse de una situación objetiva sin atribución de culpa, no existen teóricamente hechos controvertidos, ni de demostración necessaria, por lo que no es menester *la apertura a prueba*.
Jeanne Zang
United States
the admittance of evidence/proof
Explanation:
It is not necessary to present proof or evidence of culpability of one of the parties. The sentence itself tells you there is no need to submit any kind of proof.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the admittance of evidence/proof
BelkisDV
4preparatory inquiry
P Forgas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the admittance of evidence/proof


Explanation:
It is not necessary to present proof or evidence of culpability of one of the parties. The sentence itself tells you there is no need to submit any kind of proof.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
12 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marisa Pavan
17 hrs
  -> Art. 362: Prescindencia de la apertura a prueba por conformidad de las partes. Si todas las partes manifestaren que no tienen ninguna prueba a producir, o que esta consiste únicamente en las constancias del expediente o en la documental ya agregada y no c

disagree  Thomas West: It's not "admittance" (the real term is "admission of evidence" not "admittance" but it's not that, either. Apertura a prueba means bringing the case to trial, opening the evidentiary period, during which evidence is offered, admitted and then produced.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> You are wrong, look above and in the future, before you disagree KINDLY have a reference to back you up, you've become highly irritating.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatory inquiry


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241