KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

insértese, hágase saber y oportunamente ofíciese

English translation: For insertion, publication and notification


02:13 Jan 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: insértese, hágase saber y oportunamente ofíciese
This appears at the end of a divorce decree. I understand the meaning, but what is the best way to translate it into (American) English?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:For insertion, publication and notification
Explanation:
Note: per Orellana: oficiar = notify

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1For insertion, publication and notification
Marian Greenfield
4 +2"let it be enclosed, publicized and duly officialized"Juan Ladron de Guevara


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"let it be enclosed, publicized and duly officialized"


Explanation:
common sense(?)

Juan Ladron de Guevara
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle
7 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan: couldn't be better
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For insertion, publication and notification


Explanation:
Note: per Orellana: oficiar = notify

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
7 hrs