KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

diligencias practicadas

English translation: procedural steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencias practicadas
English translation:procedural steps
Entered by: Consult Couture

00:50 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diligencias practicadas
"Se dio lectura en voz alta a la solicitud de matrimonio, conteniendo el regimen conyugal al que se someteran, convenio sobre bienes prestados,...diligencias prestadas y demas documentos..."
Consult Couture
United States
proceedings, procedural steps
Explanation:
This is the general meaning, but there are many in Alvarez Hugues. Also

legal measures, formalities, procedural steps

Really depends on what is meant, which probably only having struggled with teh entire texst will reveal!

It seems - from the 'demás' that 'procedural steps taken' may be along the lines of what you want to say.
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! Your comments are very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal measures (procedures) taken, formalities entered into
Parrot
4proceedings, procedural stepsxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedings, procedural steps


Explanation:
This is the general meaning, but there are many in Alvarez Hugues. Also

legal measures, formalities, procedural steps

Really depends on what is meant, which probably only having struggled with teh entire texst will reveal!

It seems - from the 'demás' that 'procedural steps taken' may be along the lines of what you want to say.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thank you! Your comments are very helpful.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal measures (procedures) taken, formalities entered into


Explanation:
as per Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
5 mins