KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

troublesome phrase

English translation: declaring in the whereas clauses the dissolution of the marital bonds that united them and...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decretandose en sus puntos resolutivos la disolucion del vinculo matrimonial que los unia y por terminado la sociedad conyugal c
English translation:declaring in the whereas clauses the dissolution of the marital bonds that united them and...
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

02:42 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: troublesome phrase
from a Mexican divorce certificate

"...decretandose en sus puntos resolutivos la disolucion del vinculo matrimonial que los unia y por terminado la sociedad conyugal cuyo regimen patrimonial se casaron..."

mil gracias!
Consult Couture
United States
declaring in the whereas clauses the dissolution of the marital bonds that united them and...
Explanation:
termination of the community property under which property regime they were married.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one word missing
Claudia Iglesias
5 -1declaring in the whereas clauses the dissolution of the marital bonds that united them and...
Marian Greenfield
4decreeing in pertinent part...trena
4I think the only thing missing is POR before cuyo
Maria
4troublesome phrase
Baruch Avidar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one word missing


Explanation:
"...decretandose en sus puntos resolutivos la disolucion del vinculo matrimonial que los unia y por terminado la sociedad conyugal POR cuyo regimen patrimonial se casaron..."

I'm sorry that I can't help you with the translation, but there is one word missing before cuyo.


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: another word missing is "dándose" (por terminadA) no terminadOa
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
troublesome phrase


Explanation:
I would say:

"...decreeing in its points of resolution the dissolution of their former matrimonial link and the termination of the conjugal association under which ruling system they married."

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think the only thing missing is POR before cuyo


Explanation:
DECRETAR = TO ENACT, TO ORDER, TO ISSUE A DECREE

PUNTOS RESOLUTIVOS = THE OPERATIVE PART OF A JUDGMENT, THE HOLDING

DISOLUCION DEL VINCULO MATRIMONIAL = DISOLUTION OF THE MARRIAGE

SOCIEDAD CONYUGAL = COMMUNITY PROPERTY OF HUSBAND AND WIFE

REGIMEN PATRIMONIAL = COMMUNITY PROPERTY SYSTEM

All of these definitions I obtained from Tom West's Dictionary of Law and Business.

I think this will help you get a better grasp of the sentence.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreeing in pertinent part...


Explanation:
...the dissolution of their marital bond and the termination of the "conjugal society" property regimen subject to which they wed.

(The last part could also be translated more loosely as "prevailing during their marriage" or something similar.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 06:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Borrowing from Maria\'s response, I would replace \"conjugal society property regimen\" with \"community property regimen.\" Much more elegant!

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
declaring in the whereas clauses the dissolution of the marital bonds that united them and...


Explanation:
termination of the community property under which property regime they were married.




    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian! I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: Puntos resolutivos are not the "whereas" clauses. They are the holding (you can think of them as the "therefore" clauses i.e., the opposite of the "whereas" clauses.
1 hr
  -> Wow! Surprised to see you around here. This is certainly more your field than mine!