KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vida con la calidad migratoria

English translation: Non-immigrant visa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visa con la calidad migratoria
English translation:Non-immigrant visa
Entered by: Camara

20:53 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vida con la calidad migratoria
I think this should just be "temporary status visa" - what do you think?
Gail
United States
Non-immigrant visa
Explanation:
I would go with Non-immigrant visa in the translation instead of temporary.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the best one since they are coming to work in the US for one year only.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Immigrant status.Thomas West
4 +1Migration visa
Andrea Sacchi
5Immigrant status.Thomas West
5Non-immigrant visa
Camara
4migratory visaelenali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Migration visa


Explanation:
although I don't know whether it's temporary or not.

Good luck!

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas: although it sounds as a permanent visa (as opposite to a student visa or a temporary entry permit)
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-immigrant visa


Explanation:
I would go with Non-immigrant visa in the translation instead of temporary.

Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
I think this is the best one since they are coming to work in the US for one year only.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immigrant status.


Explanation:
Calidad migratoria means \"immigrant status.\" Usually it would be followed by something else e.g. \"con la calidad migratoria de inmigrante\" would mean \"with the immigrant status of a permanent resident.\" Another example: \"con la calidad migratoria de ministro de culto\" - with the immigrant status of a minister of religion. See what I mean?

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Immigrant status.


Explanation:
Calidad migratoria means \"immigrant status.\" Usually it would be followed by something else e.g. \"con la calidad migratoria de inmigrante\" would mean \"with the immigrant status of a permanent resident.\" Another example: \"con la calidad migratoria de ministro de culto\" - with the immigrant status of a minister of religion. See what I mean?

Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migratory visa


Explanation:
migratory visa

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8