KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

interdicto de retener la posesión de estado civil

English translation: Restraining order for possession of civil status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interdicto de retener la posesión de estado civil
English translation:Restraining order for possession of civil status
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

21:26 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: interdicto de retener la posesión de estado civil
Legal document - regarding parental rights. Some type of restraining order.

Vengo a promover INTERDICTO DE RETENER LA POSESION DE ESTADO CIVIL respecto a mi menor hijo.
Marilyn Retta
Restraining order for possession of civil status
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I had put, but wasn't sure it sounded right in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Restraining order for possession of civil status
Andrea Sacchi
4injunction or restraining order to retain physical possesion of my minor son
Maria
4ordered to maintain the ownership of the private estate
Lota
2injunction to retain custody of...???????xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restraining order for possession of civil status


Explanation:
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/CRC.C.3.Add.54.En?...
Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I had put, but wasn't sure it sounded right in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: good ref. for Venezuela.
41 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordered to maintain the ownership of the private estate


Explanation:
perhaps this will fit.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction or restraining order to retain physical possesion of my minor son


Explanation:
this is what I understand the sentence to mean.

interdicto de retener = injunction or restraining order to prohibit interference with possession or ownership (as per Tom West)

estado civil = marital status, but in the case of a minor child this makes no sense whatsoever, therefore it refers to the physical person of the child...


    Dict. Law and Business Thomas West, III
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
injunction to retain custody of...???????


Explanation:
Note taht the second below appears to be a STANDARD colocation, and the first seems to have a very broad meaning, seeming to refer not just to marital status but to civil (as opposed to criminal)law, perhaps?, covering all the things mentioned (marriage, adoption, etc). I'm no legal expert but perhaps it's CUSTODY? The fact is the references to 'acciones de estado civil' have broader meanings than simply marital status. The second smacks of a RESTRAINING ORDER or INJUNCTION

ESTADO CIVIL:

Las acciones del estado civil tienen por objeto las cuestiones relativas al nacimiento, defunción, matrimonio o nulidad de éste, filiación, reconocimiento, emancipación, tutela, adopción, divorcio y ausencia, o atacar el contenido de las constancias del Registro Civil para que se anulen o rectifiquen. Las decisiones judiciales recaídas en el ejercicio de acciones de estado civil perjudican aun a los que no litigaron.

Las acciones de estado civil, fundadas en la posesión de estado, producirán el efecto de que se ampare o restituya a quien la disfrute, contra cualquier perturbador.

INTERDICTO DE RETENER LA POSESIÖN:
Al perturbado en la posesión originaria o derivada de un bien inmueble compete el interdicto de retener la posesión contra el perturbador, el que mandó tal perturbación o contra el que a sabiendas y directamente, se aproveche de ella, y contra el sucesor del despojante. El objeto de esta acción es poner término a la perturbación, indemnizar al poseedor y que el demandado afiance no volver a perturbar y sea conminado con multa o arresto para el caso de reincidencia

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:dwmkmug72AEC:www.tribun...




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368