KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

guarda del menor

English translation: the custody of the minor....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la guarda del menor implica
English translation:the custody of the minor....
Entered by: Maria

21:30 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: guarda del menor
Legal document - regarding parental rights.

La guarda del menor hijo implica....

Is there a difference between guardianship and custody? Later in the document the word "custodia" is used, so I'm not sure if different levels of responsibility are implied or if I can use the more common word "custody" for both.
Marilyn Retta
custody
Explanation:
I agree with you, that in this case they are talking about the "custody of the minor implies"....As my colleages pointed out, el tutor o guarda legal is a guardian, but in your context, I would use, custody.

Happy translating~;o) Maria

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3custody
Maria
5 +1Guardian
Camara
4 +1Custodybarbarabt
5 -1Patria potestad...
Gloria Towle
4(legal) guardian of minor
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guardian


Explanation:
n. a person who has been appointed by a judge to take care of a minor child or incompetent adult (both called "ward") personally and/or manage that person's affairs. To become a guardian of a child either the party intending to be the guardian or another family member, a close friend or a local official responsible for a minor's welfare will petition the court to appoint the guardian.

custody:
n. 1) holding property under one's control. 2) law enforcement officials' act of holding an accused or convicted person in criminal proceedings, beginning with the arrest of that person. 3) in domestic relations (divorce, dissolution) a court's determination of which parent (or other appropriate party) should have physical and/or legal control and responsibility for a minor child

I hope this will help.

Saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
20 mins

neutral  jbogarin: i'm not sure whether these English-language definitions hold for Spanish as well
1 day 4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(legal) guardian of minor


Explanation:
one usually has custody of a suspect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ielrc.org/Content/A00021T_3.html is another good site explaining how children can be taken into custody and a legal guardian can be appointed


    Reference: http://www.sca.org/docs/chldwaiv.pdf
    Reference: http://www.atomicmuseum.com/tour/SSC%202001%20Consent%20Form...
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Patria potestad...


Explanation:
Legalmente, el padre que queda al cuidado de los hijos es el que ejerze la patria potestad.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lutteral: Te has confundido, la patria potestad no tiene nada que ver con guarda o tenencia.
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
custody


Explanation:
I agree with you, that in this case they are talking about the "custody of the minor implies"....As my colleages pointed out, el tutor o guarda legal is a guardian, but in your context, I would use, custody.

Happy translating~;o) Maria




    Experience in legal field
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: In this case.
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  BelkisDV
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Custody


Explanation:
I agree with the explanations concerning the meanings of guardianship and custody, that's why I believe that custody is more appropriate. I recently had a text on more or less the same subject and it talked about a custody battle, not a guardianship one; after the custody is decided, then you can talk about the legal guardian, but the general term in English for your doubt is, I believe, custody.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
1 day 2 hrs