KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

unión

English translation: signed in my presence


01:00 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: unión
Context is a contract, "que firman en mi presencia y unión".
The "unión" I am not sure of.
TIA
Robert Anderson
English translation:signed in my presence
Explanation:
Even though I agree that "en mi presencia y unión" would be something like "signed in my presence, together with me" , this doesn't make sense at all in English (in practical and legal terms); therefore, I suggest that you ignore it.
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was my inclination.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signed in my presencebarbarabt
5signed before me
BelkisDV
4together
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together


Explanation:
... together and in my presence.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signed in my presence


Explanation:
Even though I agree that "en mi presencia y unión" would be something like "signed in my presence, together with me" , this doesn't make sense at all in English (in practical and legal terms); therefore, I suggest that you ignore it.

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much. That was my inclination.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signed before me


Explanation:
Esta es la forma legal.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509