KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

residencia fiscal

English translation: tax residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio fiscal
English translation:tax residence
Entered by: Robert Anderson

01:05 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: residencia fiscal
...dará un aviso en el que se contenga su residencia fiscal...
Does it refer to their tax district?
Robert Anderson
fiscal/tax residence/domicile
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fiscal/tax residence/domicileWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5residence for tax purposes
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fiscal/tax residence/domicile


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Diccionario de terminos economicos, financieros y comerciales- Alcaraz Varo/Hughes
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
37 mins

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta: from the same dictionary
41 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residence for tax purposes


Explanation:
meaning where (what country) you have to pay your taxes


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613