KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

preferente

English translation: preferential creditor


01:11 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: preferente
in this phrase: "..títulos de crédito, incluyendo aquellos garantizados en forma real o preferente."
Robert Anderson
English translation:preferential creditor
Explanation:
Based on the Patricia's answer.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seniority
Marian Greenfield
5explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4preferred debenturesWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4preferential creditor
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred debentures


Explanation:
Just an educated guess. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.esfnet.com/aboutesf.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hi, Robert

"Crédito preferente" means that for some reason the creditor is entitled to be payed first. For instance, in Argentine law, if a company goes bankrupt, employees are "acreedores preferidos" , that is, they are payed first, and the remaining money goes to other creditors.

This example is from Colombian law:
2. El salario que constituya un crédito preferente se deberá pagar íntegramente, antes de que los acreedores ordinarios puedan reclamar la parte del activo que les corresponda.
http://www.col.ops-oms.org/juventudes/Situacion/LEGISLACION/...

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jbogarin: where is the translation?
1 hr
  -> With your good manners??

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential creditor


Explanation:
Based on the Patricia's answer.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seniority


Explanation:
I agree with Patricia's explanation. The best way I can think of to express it is:

credit instruments, including those secured by real guarantees or seniority

(Senior obligations get paid before junior obligations).




    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613