KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

permutación en pago

English translation: see answer


01:19 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: permutación en pago
An organization is allowed to "adquirir en propiedad, donación, adjudicación, permutación en pago, reporto, cesión y en general, toda clase de bienes muebles o inmuebles...'
Is it "exchange of payments"? While we are at it, do you understand "reporto" to mean the borrowing of securities?
Thanks once again.
Robert Anderson
English translation:see answer
Explanation:
permutación is usually exchange or barter. I assume it is "exchange of payments";

reporto is a repurchase (or buyback) agreement for securities at specified terms (see West)
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thank you. You were first, but thanks also to Marian Greenfield for that nice explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swap in payment
Marian Greenfield
5Exchange in payments
Andrea Sacchi
4Payment in kindSheilann
4see answerWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see answer


Explanation:
permutación is usually exchange or barter. I assume it is "exchange of payments";

reporto is a repurchase (or buyback) agreement for securities at specified terms (see West)


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thank you. You were first, but thanks also to Marian Greenfield for that nice explanation.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exchange in payments


Explanation:
I think it is the correct one.

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swap in payment


Explanation:
permuta = swap

reporto = repo

el reporto puede definirse como el contrato por medio del cual el reportador, ordinariamente el banco, adquiere de un tercero (reportado) títulos valores mediante el pago de un precio con la obligación de transferirle los mismos u otros de idéntica especie, contra el reconocimiento de un precio aumentado o del mismo precio, más una prima, comisión o interés. Se trata, de un típico negocio de crédito, desde el punto de vista jurídico, en donde existe la transmisión actual de la propiedad por parte del reportado al reportador con la obligación para este último de retransmitirla ulteriormente http://peru.derecho.org/doctrinal/12 - Instrument, basically a loan arrangement, by which a holder sells the securities at a specified price under commitment to repurchase the same or similar securities at a later date. http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=716
reporto activas, operaciones de - securities sold under agreements to repurchase
reporto pasivas, operaciones de - securities purchased under agreements to resell



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payment in kind


Explanation:
Saw this too late, but that's what it suggests to me. You haven't got the money but you can give real estate, antiques or something with an equivalent value.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886