KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domicilio social

English translation: Registered office or principal place of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio social
English translation:Registered office or principal place of business
Entered by: Robert Anderson

03:02 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio social
The same document as before.
They are to be subject to the laws of the "domicilio social, renunciando al fuero que por razón de su domicilio presente o futuro pudiere corresponderles."
Robert Anderson
Registered office or principal place of business
Explanation:
This is a location at which one carries on a business.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Registered office or principal place of business
Richard Cadena
5 +1"are subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where the Company /Partnership has its domicile/legal
Monica Colangelo
5jurisdiction
GoodWords
5Address for service of the company
Abiel Sneyder
4legal address
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal address


Explanation:
Just a guess!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jurisdiction


Explanation:
They are saying that they agree to be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction (municipality, state or whatever) that the legal address (domicilio social) of the company is located in, and that they renounce dependence on the laws of any other jurisdiction regardless of what their future address might be.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: The "domicilio social" refers to a city not to an address.
1064 days
  -> The statement is that the company agrees to be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where their legal address is located. It does not make sense to say that a particular address or location has laws.

agree  Patrick Weill: I like jurisdiction here, though it'd have to be worded as "the jurisdiction corresponding to the registered office" or something like that. I'm going with registered office for my context.
4340 days
  -> You’re exactly right, in the first part of this comment. It means “the jurisdiction where the registered office is located.”

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Registered office or principal place of business


Explanation:
This is a location at which one carries on a business.


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
    Black's Law Dictionary-Seventh Edition
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1596
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Absolutely!
28 mins

agree  Maria: this is the most common and most accurate translation
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"are subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where the Company /Partnership has its domicile/legal


Explanation:
address"


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
4340 days
  -> OMG, Alice! This question is almost 12 years old! Thanks, anyway, LOL

3200 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Address for service of the company


Explanation:
The address for service of the company is the legal and official term for "domicilio social" according to the Companies Act 1993 which is the Law which govers all the business in this country.

With this official term there are no doubts about if the translation is right or not.

I always look for official documents to check the words used to understand what the other language use. It is always much better to work with official terms and documents in both languages.

Example sentence(s):
  • The address for service of the company is established in Budapest.

    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/companiesAct/companiesAct.s...
Abiel Sneyder
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish