KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

COMISION ROGATORIA

English translation: Rogatory Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comision Rogatoria
English translation:Rogatory Letter
Entered by: jafroome

17:15 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: COMISION ROGATORIA
AS THE HEADING FOR A LEGAL DOCUMENT
jafroome
United Kingdom
Letter rogatory
Explanation:
Esta es la definición según Cabanellas. Ver:

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY
... a. The letter rogatory is legalized, except as provided for in Articles 6 and 7 of
this Convention. The letter rogatory shall be presumed to be duly legalized ...
http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/Treaties/b-36.html
More Results From: www.oas.org

Criminal Resource Manual 00275
... assistance from abroad in the absence of a treaty or executive agreement. A letter
rogatory is a request from a judge in the United States to the judiciary of ...
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...

The Hindu : CBI sends Letter Rogatory to Australia on wheat ...
Online edition of India's National Newspaper Wednesday, September 26, 2001. ... CBI
sends Letter Rogatory to Australia on wheat scam. ...
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/09/26/stories/022600...
More Results From: www.hinduonnet.com


Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Letter rogatory
BelkisDV
4commission rogatoire (official petition) / letter rogatory
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter rogatory


Explanation:
Esta es la definición según Cabanellas. Ver:

INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON LETTERS ROGATORY
... a. The letter rogatory is legalized, except as provided for in Articles 6 and 7 of
this Convention. The letter rogatory shall be presumed to be duly legalized ...
http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/Treaties/b-36.html
More Results From: www.oas.org

Criminal Resource Manual 00275
... assistance from abroad in the absence of a treaty or executive agreement. A letter
rogatory is a request from a judge in the United States to the judiciary of ...
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...

The Hindu : CBI sends Letter Rogatory to Australia on wheat ...
Online edition of India's National Newspaper Wednesday, September 26, 2001. ... CBI
sends Letter Rogatory to Australia on wheat scam. ...
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/09/26/stories/022600...
More Results From: www.hinduonnet.com




BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: letters rogatory
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commission rogatoire (official petition) / letter rogatory


Explanation:
This is what I found in the website below, which contains the term in both languages.

The second reference is quite an interesting read.


    Reference: http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/chile/juicio/pinoai.html
    Reference: http://www.najit.org/proteus/v9n1-2/sherr_v9n1-2.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548