KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

le entero

English translation: I hereby notify him of the right he has to read the will himself, which he waives, and it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le entero
English translation:I hereby notify him of the right he has to read the will himself, which he waives, and it
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:08 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: le entero
In a will "...renuncia el derecho que le entero tiene para leer por sí esta escritura de testamento y leída por mí..."
does this sentence have a specific meaning in a legal document or could this be a simple typing error and therefore it should read "el entero"?, in which case would this refer to someone who is competent to make a will? and if so how could this be explained in English?

Thank you for your help.
KateAustin
I hereby notify him of the right he has to read the will himself, which he waives, and it
Explanation:
is thereupon read by me

I think if you try to stick to the original order of the words, it is going to sound awqward. By turning the words around without changing the meaning, you get a far better rendering.
Let me tell you something, it is very poor Spanish for a lawyer.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this matter, it is true that legal language is often not especially clear, and when the quality of language is poor it makes things harder for translators...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I hereby notify him of the right he has to read the will himself, which he waives, and it
Monica Colangelo
5 +1that I advise you to have to read...
BelkisDV
4 +2I inform him/herGilbert Ashley
4I let him/her know
VRN
4the right that I inform he/she has
P Forgas
4 -1I believe it is a type for "de entero" completelly, fully,
Maria
4 -1not "el enterado"?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not "el enterado"?


Explanation:
i.e., the informed party, the party being informed?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No, Cecilia, más bien "él no se ha enterado de que un idioma tiene sus reglas, su gramática..." (el abogado que escribió ese zafarrancho
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right that I inform he/she has


Explanation:
I guess
P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le entero = I inform him/her

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I believe it is a type for "de entero" completelly, fully,


Explanation:
the complete or entire right she has to read the ....

Just my opinion.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Not a typo, Maria. Just poor Spanish
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I let him/her know


Explanation:
...the right I let him/her know he/she has...

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I inform him/her


Explanation:
he renounces the right, that I inform him he has, to read this written will..

appears to be what it is saying

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that I advise you to have to read...


Explanation:
It is not a typo, it means that they are advising/informing the person that they have a right to read the Will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal language is not often clear because it is very formal, this is such a case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...waives the right he/she has to read the foregoing Will...

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: If the will addresses itself to the reader, this would be the right translation (but, of course, we don't have enough context to determine 2nd or 3rd person here...)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hereby notify him of the right he has to read the will himself, which he waives, and it


Explanation:
is thereupon read by me

I think if you try to stick to the original order of the words, it is going to sound awqward. By turning the words around without changing the meaning, you get a far better rendering.
Let me tell you something, it is very poor Spanish for a lawyer.


    Legal Transl. 25-yr exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this matter, it is true that legal language is often not especially clear, and when the quality of language is poor it makes things harder for translators...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Absolutely. Lawyers are not exactly known for their observance of grammar or language.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Yolanda Broad: If the context indicates that "le" is 3rd person (s/he) rather than 2nd person (you), this would be the right reading. Wish we had more context. :-)
1 hr
  -> Tks, Yolanda... If on top of it all he were using 2nd person, it would be the pits

agree  trena
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trena