KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

régimen legal

English translation: Legal regulations


20:37 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: régimen legal
What does "régimen legal" mean in the following:
"Para aprobar la modificación de los estatutos, cambiar el régimen legal de la Asociación... se requerirá que..."
TIA
Robert Anderson
English translation:Legal regulations
Explanation:
Legal regulations, rules, norms or practices......

Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legal regulations
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4 +1legal statusgodson777
4legal system/legal policies
BelkisDV
4legal system
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal status


Explanation:
Creo que es eso. Suerte!

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or category.
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal system


Explanation:
I think that's what it means

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal regulations


Explanation:
Legal regulations, rules, norms or practices......

Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
40 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal system/legal policies


Explanation:
Cabanellas lo define como "legal system", he añadido "policies" porque me parece apropiada en este contexto.

Legal Studies - students study law, legal phenomena, legal policies and pactices, all within their broader social, historical, and philosophical contexts.
http://wwwehlt.flinders.edu.au/legalst/
More sites about: Australia > South Australia > Adelaide > Flinders University > School of Humanities



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509