KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley General de Población

English translation: General Population Law


20:39 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley General de Población
In Mexico, what is the Ley General de Población? Translation?
Thanks again.
Robert Anderson
English translation:General Population Law
Explanation:
This is the Mexican immigration law. Often translated like this (more as an explanation than a translation), or as General Population Law.




http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="ley general de ...
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
You were first, thank you very much. And thanks to Cámara also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mexican Immigration Law
Camara
4General Population Law
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Population Law


Explanation:
This is the Mexican immigration law. Often translated like this (more as an explanation than a translation), or as General Population Law.




http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="ley general de ...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22ley+general+d...
    Reference: http://www.migracioninternacional.com/docum/indice.html?mund...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
You were first, thank you very much. And thanks to Cámara also.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican Immigration Law


Explanation:

Ley General de Población: a statute that regulates immigration.

The current Mexican Immigration Law (Ley General de la Población Vigente), article 42 fraction III, establishes an immigration-status for Non Immigrant Visitor or "Rentista." This law applies to those aliens 55 years old or older wishing to reside temporarily in Mexico (minimum six months per year) as pensioners...

According to Article 68 of the Mexican Immigration Law (Ley General de Población) the above mentioned civil registry officials may only perform the marriage ceremony when the two applicants show evidence that they are legally in Mexico(tourist permit or a visitor's visa).


www.consulmex-denver.com/eng/services/retirement.html

Saludos from Mexico!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82