KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

diligenciada

English translation: processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligenciado
English translation:processed
Entered by: jafroome

10:19 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diligenciada
legal term
jafroome
United Kingdom
processed (by...)
Explanation:
also, transacted (business)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"which has gone through the necessary steps"
flaviofbg
4processed (by...)
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"which has gone through the necessary steps"


Explanation:
Hello,

this would be my first guess, being "diligencia" "necessary steps", according to the European Commission Glossary. It is a feminine adjective by the way.

Hope it helps.

FLavio


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
it is not a feminine adjective, but a noun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
12 mins
  -> Grazie Hazel :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not a feminine adjective, but a noun

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processed (by...)


Explanation:
also, transacted (business)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!