KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

depósito

English translation: storage room (adjecent to property)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito (referring to a property)
English translation:storage room (adjecent to property)
Entered by: Maria

20:45 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contrato de promesa de compraventa - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: depósito
This is for the Colombian colleagues.

Does depósito in this sentence refer to a wharehouse or adjacent building? This is the entire sentence, and it seems to be part of the property being sold:

APARTAMENTO 203 del interior siete (7) con matrícula inmobiliaria número SON-20041873 y cédula catastral número XXXXXX, Garaje 39 con matrícula inmobiliaria SON-XXXXX y cédula catastral número XXXX; y DEPÓSITO S0 con matrícula inmobiliaria número XXXX y cédula catastral número XXXX, del inmueble distinguido en la actual nomenclatura urbana de la ciudad de Bogota
Maria
storage room
Explanation:
I am not Colombian, but I think that is what it is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:52:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara, you were the first. I appreciate it. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locker
Simon Charass
4storage
Ivan Costa Pinto
4storage roombarbarabt


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage room


Explanation:
I am not Colombian, but I think that is what it is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:52:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara, you were the first. I appreciate it. Maria ;o)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage


Explanation:
It is a storage space in the property, probably adjacent TO the building,as the garage.


    Experience in legal texts.
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locker


Explanation:
An apartment building may have for every apartment a parking place and a locker or private storage.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223