KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

como cuerpo cierto

English translation: corpus certum (best to put in Latin=meaning, regardless of its subdivisions, it can only be sold as a whole, and not in segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como cuerpo cierto
English translation:corpus certum (best to put in Latin=meaning, regardless of its subdivisions, it can only be sold as a whole, and not in segments
Entered by: Maria

21:34 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contrato de promesa de compravente - Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: como cuerpo cierto
PARAGRAFO 2 – No obstante la descripción de el(los) inmueble(s) por su cabida y linderos, la venta se hace como cuerpo cierto.

Is this as a true statement?

Thanks.
Maria
corpus certum
Explanation:
Best to put it in Latin. It means that regardless of its subdivisons, it can ony be sold as a whole and not in segments.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheilann, and everyone. Yes, P. I should consult the Proz.com glossaries ;o) (forget to do it).

Gracias de nuevo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corpus certumSheilann
4Despite the entries in Proz, I found myself having to consult
Parrot
4consulta el glosario proz
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulta el glosario proz


Explanation:
te da varias respuestas

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corpus certum


Explanation:
Best to put it in Latin. It means that regardless of its subdivisons, it can ony be sold as a whole and not in segments.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheilann, and everyone. Yes, P. I should consult the Proz.com glossaries ;o) (forget to do it).

Gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: In this case.
8 mins

agree  barbarabt
45 mins

agree  Andrea Wright: Sheilann I was looking in the glossaries and found your answer it was really helpful!! :)
2959 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Despite the entries in Proz, I found myself having to consult


Explanation:
a Colombian lawyer about this, and to "as specified" he added "and authentic"; in that particular case, what was being offered was services as per contract. A mere specification is not enough, the property has to exist. In some cases, the proper term to use is "as is", but there is no exact translation that fits everything.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645