KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

confirm I am understanding sentence correctly, please

English translation: Read translation please


22:38 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contrato de promesa de compraventa - Bolivia
Spanish term or phrase: confirm I am understanding sentence correctly, please
"...lo mismo que el pago a las empresas de servicios públicos de acueducto, alcantarillado, energía eléctrica, gas y de la empresa de teléfonos, y por concepto de cuotas de administración de la copropiedad causados hasta el día de entrega del inmueble correspondiendo al pago de dichos cargos legales, así como los de servicios públicos y cuotas de administración a LOS PROMETIENTES COMPRADORES a partir de la fecha de recibo del inmueble. ---------

Does this sentence means that the sellers are responsible for all due amounts for utility + administration fees up to the date of the delivery of the property, plus the administrative fees to change the service to the buyers name?

If I am mistaken, please correct me.

Thanks.
Maria
English translation:Read translation please
Explanation:
as well as the payments to the public utility entities for water, sewer, electricity, gas and phone company, and for the property administration charges incurred up to the day of occupancy of the property corresponding the payment of said legal charges, as well as those for public utilities and administration charges to the PROMISSING BUYERS from the day of reception of the property on
Selected response from:

Jose Marabotto
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jose, I was not quite sure how to tie it all together, and you did it very well! Thanks to everyone and yes, Cecilia, I believe this needs to be consulted with client, but this is a subcontract from a translator and I am afraid I have no direct access to the client, so I will ask her to ask the client and perhaps, just perhaps, I would hear about it 2 months down the road ;o)

Gracias a todos por siempre estar dispuestos a ayudar. Besotes. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Read translation please
Jose Marabotto
5You are understanding, but have a little mistakepedrores
4You're right.
Parrot
4See explanation
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I think you are right, except for the part about changing the service to buyers name. It says that sellers are responsible for everything until buyers receive the property.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read translation please


Explanation:
as well as the payments to the public utility entities for water, sewer, electricity, gas and phone company, and for the property administration charges incurred up to the day of occupancy of the property corresponding the payment of said legal charges, as well as those for public utilities and administration charges to the PROMISSING BUYERS from the day of reception of the property on

Jose Marabotto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Jose, I was not quite sure how to tie it all together, and you did it very well! Thanks to everyone and yes, Cecilia, I believe this needs to be consulted with client, but this is a subcontract from a translator and I am afraid I have no direct access to the client, so I will ask her to ask the client and perhaps, just perhaps, I would hear about it 2 months down the road ;o)

Gracias a todos por siempre estar dispuestos a ayudar. Besotes. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
12 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You are understanding, but have a little mistake


Explanation:
The sellers must pay the all due amounts (utilities + administration) up to the date of delivery. This is ok.

The phrase in spanish did NOT say anything about administrative fees to change the service to the buyers name.

On the other hand, normally the utilities are binded to the property (house or building) address and not to the name of a person.


pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're right.


Explanation:
Imagine the property has been vacant for some time or that it is being sold under the condition "as is where is", including liens. In any case, doubts such as these should be consulted with the client.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645