KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

retención en la fuente

English translation: withholding at the source (withholding of taxes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retención en la fuente
English translation:withholding at the source (withholding of taxes)
Entered by: Maria

00:27 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contrato de promesa de compraventas
Spanish term or phrase: retención en la fuente
Los gastos notariales de la venta serán cancelados por partes iguales entre los PROMETIENTES COMPRADORES y LOS PROMETIENTES VENDEDORES la retención en la fuente será cancelada por los PROMETIENTES VENDEDORES y los gastos de beneficencia y registro por cuenta de LOS PROMETIENTES COMPRADORES

this sentence is rendered as "witholding at the source" by Thomas West; does this refer to the earnest money amount, or do you have the same opinion as West.

One more to come and that should do it.

Thanks in advance.
Maria
witholding at the source
Explanation:
I'll go with your solution, as this is a selling-buying contract, I think so. In this paragraph they are talking about legal fees which will be withhold at source for the selling party: it is the notary who cashes the check from the buying party and then transfers it to the selling party, while withholding at source the amount due for legal fees and expenses.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon, this makes sense to me as you explained it. Saludos. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5withholding tax
Sue Horn
4witholding at the source
Simon Charass
4pay-as-you-earn (withholding) [taxation]
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-as-you-earn (withholding) [taxation]


Explanation:
es la opinión del FMI.

Suerte, P.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 00:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

withholding tax
eurodic

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholding tax


Explanation:
This is the term used most commonly in the US. I've given you the IRS references to show that it is the only official term used for such taxes in the US.

Good luck.
Sue


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/prod/ind_info/webw4/index.htm
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witholding at the source


Explanation:
I'll go with your solution, as this is a selling-buying contract, I think so. In this paragraph they are talking about legal fees which will be withhold at source for the selling party: it is the notary who cashes the check from the buying party and then transfers it to the selling party, while withholding at source the amount due for legal fees and expenses.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks, Simon, this makes sense to me as you explained it. Saludos. Maria ;o)