KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Instruccion Fiscal

English translation: fiscal inquiry or fiscal proceedings


04:05 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Instruccion Fiscal
...declaro concluido la Instruccion Fiscal
Ellen Donohue
United States
English translation:fiscal inquiry or fiscal proceedings
Explanation:
instrucción fiscal is a term used, for example, when a legal investigation is performed.

..."I declare the fiscal inquiry closed."
Selected response from:

Troy Núñez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the evidence for the prosecution
Hazel Whiteley
4"The prosecutor rests"
Celia Hagerman
4fiscal inquiry or fiscal proceedingsTroy Núñez
4fiscal audit
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal audit


Explanation:
That's all I can come with as there is no much context.
financial audit is an other variation

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal inquiry or fiscal proceedings


Explanation:
instrucción fiscal is a term used, for example, when a legal investigation is performed.

..."I declare the fiscal inquiry closed."

Troy Núñez
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the evidence for the prosecution


Explanation:
Instrucción can also mean the taking or giving of evidence. The context you gave makes me think that the phrase was said orally, at a hearing, after examining a witness, etc.

In line with my assumptions above, I have tanslated fiscal as prosecutor or counsel for the prosecution.

This is what my answer is based on.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, "instrucción" are the preliminary proceedings before indictment. "Fiscal" here is not related to tax but to district attorney.
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The prosecutor rests"


Explanation:
Depending on who is issuing the statement. If it is issued by the judge during a trial then it should probably by translated as " With these evidences concludes (or rest) the prosecution".
I do agree, though, with the colleages who stated that the translation for "fiscal" in this case is in the law field, therefore it should be "prosecutor/prosecution" and not "fiscal/tax".

I hope this would help.

Celia Hagerman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6