KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carencia sobrevenida del objeto

English translation: extra-judicial settlement or abandonment of claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida del objeto
English translation:extra-judicial settlement or abandonment of claims
Entered by: P Forgas

17:11 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Powers of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: carencia sobrevenida del objeto
Asimismo, y con carácter especial, se le faculta para renunciar, transigir, desistir, allanarse y efectuar aquellas manifestaciones que puedan comportar el sobreseimiento del proceso por satisfacción extraprocesal o *carencia sobrevenida del objeto*, tanto en los términos previstos en el artº 414 de la Ley antes citada, como en todos aquellos en que puedan precisarse de dicha facultad.
Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
extra-judicial settlement or abandonment of claims
Explanation:
6.- Satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida del objeto: Es una causa de terminación del proceso que se produce cuando ya no hay interés legítimo en obtener la tutela judicial pretendida en la demanda principal o en la reconvención, porque se hayan satisfecho fuera del proceso las pretensiones del actor o del demandado reconviniente o por cualquier otra causa.
www.sioya.org/secre/formacion/sioyasubsecre3.asp
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
hank you for your fast reply. I knew that was more or less what it meant but couodn't find the right expression. :-))
Vero
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supervention of the objectGilbert Ashley
4extra-judicial settlement or abandonment of claims
P Forgas
4unforeseeable defects of the object
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unforeseeable defects of the object


Explanation:
As possibility as per Alcaraz; see if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra-judicial settlement or abandonment of claims


Explanation:
6.- Satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida del objeto: Es una causa de terminación del proceso que se produce cuando ya no hay interés legítimo en obtener la tutela judicial pretendida en la demanda principal o en la reconvención, porque se hayan satisfecho fuera del proceso las pretensiones del actor o del demandado reconviniente o por cualquier otra causa.
www.sioya.org/secre/formacion/sioyasubsecre3.asp

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
hank you for your fast reply. I knew that was more or less what it meant but couodn't find the right expression. :-))
Vero

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervention of the object


Explanation:
...that could entail the staying of the process by extra-judicial proceedings or supervention of the object...
Seems to be what it is saying. I found lots of hits in google but never a translation. It means that one can stop the court proceedings if it is settled out of court or if the 'problem is solved'

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184