KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

formacion

English translation: formation or foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formacion
English translation:formation or foundation
Entered by: jafroome

10:37 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / International Law
Spanish term or phrase: formacion
tratados internacionales como fuente de formación del Derecho Internacional
Nagibe
formation or foundation
Explanation:
The formation or foundation of International Law
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3source/basisadradas
4 +1formation or foundationjafroome
5formationLrodela
3training
Sue Horn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation or foundation


Explanation:
The formation or foundation of International Law

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol: Teniendo en cuenta el contexto, esta es la traducción correcta
2 hrs
  -> gracias marsol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training


Explanation:
If this is a course description, then it could be "training" or "instruction" in International Law. If not, and your context will tell you, then "foundation" is a good option.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
source/basis


Explanation:
"International treaties as source/basis of the International Law"

Just another option.

adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olgutsa: The only translation of the text, not just the word :-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you olgutsa :-)

agree  Gail: I would go with "basis"
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gail :-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 day 5 hrs

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation


Explanation:
I would think this would be the correct translation of this word since they are referring to the formation of International Rights group/agency etc...

Lrodela
United States