KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

licitación pública internacional

English translation: international public auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licitación pública internacional
English translation:international public auction
Entered by: BelkisDV

18:49 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: licitación pública internacional
traducción de una licitación
Eloisa
international public auction
Explanation:
Auction open to the international public.

REF: Cabanellas

Osman Auction Inc. - public auction for cars, light trucks, recreational vehicles, heavy and light industrial trucks.
http://www.osmanauction.com
More sites about: Canada > Alberta > Edmonton > Shopping > Automotive

Midwest Auto Auction - provides auto repossession services. Public auctions held twice weekly.
http://www.midwestautoauction.com
More sites about: Michigan > Redford > Commercial Automotive Auctions



Charles Leski Auctions - philatelic material offered in regular public auctions.
http://www.leski.com.au
More sites about: Australia > Victoria > Camberwell > Shopping > Antique and Collectible Stamps

Liberty's Auction House - Public auction held weekly, antiques and collectibles from local estates. Appraisals and consignments accepted weekly.
http://www.sbantiques-auctions.com/
More sites about: California > Santa Barbara > Shopping > Auctions

Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1international public auction
BelkisDV
5 -1Intenational Invitation to BidAntonio Costa
4international call for bids
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international call for bids


Explanation:
bids in the USA
tenders would be another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international public auction


Explanation:
Auction open to the international public.

REF: Cabanellas

Osman Auction Inc. - public auction for cars, light trucks, recreational vehicles, heavy and light industrial trucks.
http://www.osmanauction.com
More sites about: Canada > Alberta > Edmonton > Shopping > Automotive

Midwest Auto Auction - provides auto repossession services. Public auctions held twice weekly.
http://www.midwestautoauction.com
More sites about: Michigan > Redford > Commercial Automotive Auctions



Charles Leski Auctions - philatelic material offered in regular public auctions.
http://www.leski.com.au
More sites about: Australia > Victoria > Camberwell > Shopping > Antique and Collectible Stamps

Liberty's Auction House - Public auction held weekly, antiques and collectibles from local estates. Appraisals and consignments accepted weekly.
http://www.sbantiques-auctions.com/
More sites about: California > Santa Barbara > Shopping > Auctions



BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
13 mins

agree  Renata Costa
38 mins

disagree  Paul Sadur: [Call for] International Public Tender (one possibilty), but definitely not an auction!
2992 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Intenational Invitation to Bid


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amanda DesJardins: International Public Bid
3357 days