KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Escrituras de elevación a público de modificaciones estatuarias

English translation: public deed (legal instrument) with amendments to the bylaws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escrituras de elevación a público de modificaciones estatuarias
English translation:public deed (legal instrument) with amendments to the bylaws
Entered by: BelkisDV

19:30 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Escrituras de elevación a público de modificaciones estatuarias
Same/mismo
Edwin Castaño
public deed (legal instrument) with statutory amendments
Explanation:
elevar a instrumento público means to convert into a public document

REF: Cabanellas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read DEEDS*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 22:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. West, in the past I have asked you to provide references when disagreeing with me due to the fact that you have been wrong most of the time. Statutory means pertaining to written law, it does not mean bylaws, and as I stated above, due to the lack of content, legal instrument is also an option. If you have references to back you up, such as I do, I will be glad to look at them, otherwise I consider your opinion null.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
I'm sold. Thanks,
Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instruments in writing converting modifications of/amendments to
Nikki Graham
4 -1public deed (legal instrument) with statutory amendments
BelkisDV


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public deed (legal instrument) with statutory amendments


Explanation:
elevar a instrumento público means to convert into a public document

REF: Cabanellas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read DEEDS*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 22:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. West, in the past I have asked you to provide references when disagreeing with me due to the fact that you have been wrong most of the time. Statutory means pertaining to written law, it does not mean bylaws, and as I stated above, due to the lack of content, legal instrument is also an option. If you have references to back you up, such as I do, I will be glad to look at them, otherwise I consider your opinion null.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509
Grading comment
I'm sold. Thanks,
Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: Modificaciones estatutarias are "amendments to the bylaws," not "statutory amendments." Escritura pública is deed ONLY in the context of real property; otherwise, it's "notarial instrument."
1 hr
  -> And I would love if for ONCE you provided a translation of your own.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruments in writing converting modifications of/amendments to


Explanation:
the articles of association into public documents

This is just an idea, perhaps it'll help someone else to come up with something better. Again, there's no context, but given that "estatutos" can refer to a company's articles of association (articles of incorporation in the US?), this could be what is meant.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584