KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cargas o gravámenes sobre bienes inmuebles

English translation: encumbrances or taxes on real estate


19:31 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cargas o gravámenes sobre bienes inmuebles
Mismo
Edwin Castaño
English translation:encumbrances or taxes on real estate
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Who can argue with so many people agreeing? I think everyone was on the right track though. Thanks.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5encumbrances or taxes on real estate
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2charges or liens on a propertyGail
4 +1charges or encumbrances on real property
Nikki Graham
4encumbrances on property/real estatetrena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encumbrances or taxes on real estate


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Who can argue with so many people agreeing? I think everyone was on the right track though. Thanks.

Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Sue Horn
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carmen Gahn
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Atenea Acevedo
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  MJ Barber: I agree with Giovanna below, and think it should be encumbrances or liens
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges or encumbrances on real property


Explanation:
real property = freehold land and certain rights over land belonging to others. All other property, including leasehold land, is personal property. syn, immovable property; real estate (Longman dictionary of Business)

The translation for cargas and gravamenes is what I have in my notes.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22encumbrances+on+real...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22charges+on+real+property%2...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charges or liens on a property


Explanation:
I think the word is "lien" for properties.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  Lester: You are half way there: its encumbrances and liens.
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encumbrances on property/real estate


Explanation:
I believe that both "cargas" and "gravámenes" are normally translated as "encumbrances," though the phrase could also be rendered as "[prior] claims or encumbrances..."

Because the seller of a property (for example) will be asked to warrant that the property is being transferred free of encumbrances, the term is intentionally a broad one. It encompasses a wide variety of burdens on property rights, including but not limited to prior mortgages and liens.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26