KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Es conforme dada en ...

English translation: True and exact copy issued in


02:01 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Es conforme dada en ...
At the end of a Costa Rican birth certificate it says:

Es conforme dada en San Jose (followed by the time and date). How should this be translated? I assume "dada" can be "delivered," but why is it feminine? Perhaps "copia" is understood?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:True and exact copy issued in
Explanation:
Yes, "dada" refers to the "copia."
Selected response from:

Lee Penya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Issued according to law in San Jose on...
Monica Colangelo
4 +2Authentic copy issued in San José on (date)
Carmen Gahn
4 +2True and exact copy issued inLee Penya
4 -1approvalMary Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authentic copy issued in San José on (date)


Explanation:
Looking at birth certificates issue in other countries, I guess it means that it is an authentic copy (copia, there's the fem.) issued in that place on that date; since these certificates are a copy of the original record entered in the corresponding Register. Luck!

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: Hola, Carmen! No sabemos si se trata de una copia. Las partidas de nacimiento de mis hijas dicen "original"
2 hrs

agree  trena
3 hrs

agree  BelkisDV: The original always stays in the Civil Registry, you can verify this by the stamps affixed on the document, they are likely photocopies.
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
approval


Explanation:
Tienes razón, tendría que ser EL es conforme.

Un sinónimo, en el español de España sería, 'visto bueno'. No estoy segura de cómo se dice esto en inglés pero la idea es esa, puedes ver varios ejemplos del uso en google.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22el+es+conforme%22&bt...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: No se trata de la aprobación, sino de la emisión de la Partida de Nacimiento
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issued according to law in San Jose on...


Explanation:
Issued is the correct term for legal docs. As to "dada", I suppose the Certificate's title is "Partida de Nacimiento" or "Acta de Nacimiento", as they are usally called in LA countries,
so it's perfectly correct.


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: You are right. “Dada” may also be translated as "given" (as in powers of attorney). As you say, we Latin Americans say "Acta/ Partida de Nacimiento". In the event that it were a copy, it would also be a feminine noun, and “dada” is correctly used.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
True and exact copy issued in


Explanation:
Yes, "dada" refers to the "copia."

Lee Penya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
1 hr

agree  Sue Horn
13 hrs