KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

oficialia

English translation: Filing Desk


23:15 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oficialia
oficialia de partes
JCG
English translation:Filing Desk
Explanation:
This is the filing desk where documents filed with any government agency are received for whatever processing is required.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Filing Desk
Richard Cadena
4party secretary?
Fiona N�voa
4bureauGail
4Office of the Clerk of Court
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Filing Desk


Explanation:
This is the filing desk where documents filed with any government agency are received for whatever processing is required.


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1596

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau


Explanation:
That's they way I know to translate it.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Clerk of Court


Explanation:
In the US judicial system, the Filing Desk is under this department. Functions explained below.


    Reference: http://www.tribunalqro.com.mx/paginas/areas/ofiparte.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party secretary?


Explanation:
Any more clues? Does it refer to and object or a person? Can be both.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222