KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vertidos [ ver contexto]

English translation: set out in my letter


19:06 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vertidos [ ver contexto]
Espero esté de acuerdo con los conceptos vertidos en mi carta.

Creo que si pienso solamente en el término " vertidos" la frase no queda bien.
¿Tal vez sea conveniente algo MUY LIBRE?

Muchas gracias!
Sandra
Sandra
English translation:set out in my letter
Explanation:
....another option.
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set out in my letter
Paul Edgar
5I hope and expect you will agree with my viewpoints (as stated above)
Monica Colangelo
4 +1exposed
Maria
4 +1explained, expounded (formal)xxxPaul Roige
4 +1put forth
Trudy Peters
4 +1given / included
Robert INGLEDEW
4I hope you agree with my statements ...marsol
4I hope you agree with my statements ...marsol
4expresadoselenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explained, expounded (formal)


Explanation:
"...agree with the concepts explained in my letter". Luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may think also of \"included\" (incluidos) :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given / included


Explanation:
I hope / trust you agree with the concepts given / included in my letter.
I obviously also agree with the other answer.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set out in my letter


Explanation:
....another option.

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresados


Explanation:
I hope you agree with the concepts expresed in my letter

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put forth


Explanation:
another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hope and expect you will agree with my viewpoints (as stated above)


Explanation:
Así es como lo digo yo normalmente

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed


Explanation:
another option.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: That's not a word I would use in English in this context.
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you agree with my statements ...


Explanation:
"Statement" da cuenta no solo de lo declarado sino también de lo afirmado enunciado, manifestado.


    Simon & Shuster
marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you agree with my statements ...


Explanation:
"Statement" da cuenta no solo de lo declarado sino también de lo afirmado enunciado, manifestado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that you agree with what I stated in my letter


    Simon & Shuster
marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2