KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretaría

English translation: Ministry, Department, Secretariat (depending on audience and context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría
English translation:Ministry, Department, Secretariat (depending on audience and context)
Entered by: Maria

19:09 Jan 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría
Hoy estamos en condiciones de proveerle con suficiente información que esperamos sea de utilidad para esa Secretaría.

Acepto cualquier cambio en la oración que consideren necesario.
Gracias
Sandra
We are in a position to provide (suply) your office
Explanation:
(and then place whatever name you choose to use, Ministry, Department, Secretariat) with enough information to assist you.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We are in a position to provide (suply) your office
Maria
5 +2Ministry
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +3Department / Secretariat
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department / Secretariat


Explanation:
If it refers to the Government, Department
Example: Secretaría de Energía is Department of Energy.
If the context is commercial, then I would use Secretariat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secretaría no debe confundirse con ministerio. Por lo menos en Argentina, la Secretaría de Energía DEPENDE del Ministerio de Economía. Por eso lo traduje como Department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 22:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we are in a condition to provide your Department (or whatever) with sufficient information, that we trust will be useful for that Department /Secretariat.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Depende del país de que sea el texto. En Rep. Dominicana una Secretaría es un Ministerio.
3 hrs
  -> Exacto, porque cuando la población es menor los ministerios no necesitan ser subdivididos en secretarías. Gracias.

agree  Marisa Pavan: I prefer the first version.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry


Explanation:
La traducción literal es Secretariat. Sin embargo, en EEUU lo correspondiente a nuestras Secretarías (en México) es Ministry.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
42 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: pero no en Argentina. Las Secretarías dependen de los Ministerios. Disculpa...
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la información, Robert

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Depende del país de que sea el texto. En Rep. Dominicana una Secretaría es un Ministerio.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por la información.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are in a position to provide (suply) your office


Explanation:
(and then place whatever name you choose to use, Ministry, Department, Secretariat) with enough information to assist you.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me gusta tu posición conciliadora. Eso sí, supply va con 2 p.
33 mins

agree  trena
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Paris
22 hrs